IBPS Clerk Exam Special
1. The Cabinet Committee on
Economic Affairs approved the setting up of Information
Technology InvestmentRegion (ITIR) in which city in Sep 2013?
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Bangalore
(C) Pune
(D) Chennai
Ans. (A) Hyderabad
2. Who has been elected as the
new Chairman of the Press Trust of India (PTI) in Sep 2013?
(A) Mahendra Mohan Gupta
(B) Vijay Kumar Chopra
(C) K N Shanth Kumar
(D) M. P. Veerendra Kumar
Ans. (C) K N Shanth Kumar
3. World Economic Forum’s
“summer Davos” held in which country in Sep 2013?
(A) Switzerland
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) Russia
Ans. (B) China
4. Which Indian PSU Company was
awarded Indira Gandhi Official Language Award for propagation of Rajbhasha (
Official Language) in the company by the Union Government of India on Hindi
Divas in Sep 2013?
(A) NTPC
(B) ONGC
(C) HPCL
(D) BHEL
Ans. (A) NTPC
5. The Department of
Telecommunications (DoT) has formed a nine-membered committee to examine the
recommendations made by the TRAI on pricing of spectrum in 800, 900 and 1,800
MHz bands in Sep 2013. Who will chair the committee?
(A) Anil Kaushal
(B) S. C. Misra
(C) M.F Farooqui
(D) Annie Moraes
Ans. (A) Anil Kaushal
6. Which state launched
“Ksheera Bhagya Scheme” in which over 65 lakh school children in 51,000
Government schools and 39 lakh children in Anganwadi centres across the State
will now receive 150 ml of milk three times a week?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Gujarat
Ans. (A) Karnataka
7. Who has been appointed the
new chief of the National Investigation Agency in August 2013?
(A) Dilip Trivedi
(B) Sharad Kumar
(C) Pranay Sahay
(D) None of These
Ans. (B) Sharad Kumar
8. Which Indian stock exchange
suspended most trades on its platform, leding to a major crisis in August 2013?
(A) National Stock Exchange
(B) Bombay Stock Exchange
(C) National Spot Exchange Ltd
(D) Multi Commodity Exchange
Ans. (C) National Spot Exchange
Ltd
9. As per new notification by the Central Government in
August 2013, Retired All India Services (IAS, IPS and IFoS) officials will get
20% of additional pension after completing _____ of age
(A) 60 years
(B) 75 years
(C) 80 years
(D) 85 years
Ans. (C) 80 years
10. RBI (Reserve Bank of India)
has recerntly announced to issue Inflation Indexed Bonds in August 2013. These
Inflation Indexed Bonds will use inflation measured by _______?
(A) Wholesale Price Index
(B) Consumer Price Index
(C) Both of them
(D) None of These
Ans. (A) Wholesale Price Index
No comments:
Post a Comment