Pages

Sunday, November 24, 2013

Study Materials of IBPS Specialist Officers 2014 Exam

  General Awareness Questions For IBPS Specialist Officers

1. Which Financial Company has secured approval from the Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) to set up white-label ATMs in India in Sep 2013?
(A) State Bank of India
(B) Reliance Capital
(C) Muthoot Finance
(D) IFCI
Ans. (C) Muthoot Finance
2. Which Indian Officer was elected as regional director at the 31st meeting of health ministers and 66th session of WHO regional committee for South-East Asia in Sep 2013?
(A) Deepak Sandhu
(B) Rakesh Sood
(C) Poonam Khetarpal Singh
(D) None of These
Ans. (C) Poonam Khetarpal Singh
3. Yahoo Inc has appointed which veteran technology executive and Silicon Valley investor as its new chairman in August 2013?
(A) Alfred J. Amoroso
(B) Stratton Sclavos
(C) Maynard Webb
(D) Roy J. Bostock
Ans. (C) Maynard Webb
4. India has signed a loan agreement with the World Bank worth of _________ for its Low Income Housing Finance Project in August 2013.
(A) USD 50 million
(B) USD 150 million
(C) USD 100 million
(D) USD 200 million
Ans. (C) USD 100 million
5. Saba Anjum received the Arjuna award – 2013, presented in August 2013. She is associated with which sport?
(A) Hockey
(B) Wrestling
(C) Shooting
(D) Football
Ans. (A) Hockey
6. Religare Health Insurance has signed a deal with which Indian PSU bank in Sep 2013 to market its product and service bouquet through the distribution network of the bank?
(A) Union Bank of India
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) Central Bank of India
(D) Allahabad Bank
Ans. (A) Union Bank of India
7. Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC) by the Government of Indian in Sep 2013?
(A) Satnam Singh
(B) BN Talukdar
(C) M.K. Goel
(D) Nishi Vasudeva
Ans. (C) M.K. Goel
8. The government approved the proposal of _________ capital infusion in Export-Import Bank of India in Sep 2013 to support future growth of the lender.
(A) Rs 1000 crore
(B) Rs 700 crore
(C) Rs 500 crore
(D) Rs 800 crore
Ans. (B) Rs 700 crore
9. Prime Minister’s key economic advisor C Rangarajan has lowered the growth forecast for the current fiscal to ________ in Sep 2013.
(A) 5.9%
(B) 5.3%
(C) 6.2%
(D) 6.5%
Ans. (B) 5.3%
10. Which state/UT has the highest par capital annual income in India with per capita annual income of Rs. 2.01 lakh in 2012-13?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Delhi
(C) Gujarat
(D) Maharashtra
Ans. (B) Delhi
Study Materials of IBPS Specialist Officers Exam 2013: http://goo.gl/JslSxc

Thursday, November 21, 2013

Study Materials of IBPS Clerk Exam

2013  Nobel prize


* 1) Winner of 2013  Nobel prize in physics ?
Answer: François Englert and Peter W. Higgs

*2) winner of 2013 chemistry Nobel prize ?
 Answer: Martin Karplus , Michael Levitt and Arieh Warshel

*3) 2013 Nobel Prize for  Literature  Winner
 Answer: Alice Munro

 *4) 2013  Nobel Peace Prize winner
 Answer:  Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)

*5)winner of  2013 Nobel prize for Medicine ?
 Answer: James E. Rothman, Randy W. Schekman and Thomas C. Sudhof



OSCAR Winners 2013 (85th Academy Awards Winners)

6. Which film won this year's Best Picture Oscar ?
 Answer: Argo


7. Which actor won this year's Best Actor (in a Leading Role) Oscar ?
 Answer: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)


8. Which actress won this year's Best Actress (in a Leading Role) Oscar ?
Answer: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)


9. Who won this year's Best Director Oscar ?
Answer: Ang Lee (Life of Pi)


10. Who is the first person to win Best Actor Oscar thrice ?
 Answer: Daniel Day-Lewis

Study Materials of IBPS Clerk Exam:http://goo.gl/JslSxc


Tuesday, November 19, 2013

IBPS Specialist Officers 2014 (CWE SPL-III)

 Study Materials of IBPS Specialist Officers Exam 2013


IBPS came into existence with the vacancy for SO for graduated candidates exam. Candidates interested in this job post can apply. For further information related to age criteria, Educational accomplishment, selection of candidates, important dates etc are mentioned below:


Designation: SO (Specialist Officer):

Scale-I
I.T. Officer
Agricultural Field Officers
 Rajbhasha Adhikari
 Law Officers
 Technical Officers
 HR/Personnel Officer
 Marketing Officers

Scale-II
  I.T. Officers
  Law Officers
  Chartered Accountants
  Finance Executive

Applying Criteria:
Individuals must have age from20 to 35 years for post of Scale –I officers & IT Scale-II officers For post of Law Officers, age must be from 21 to 40 years.For the post of Chartered Accountants ,age must be from 21 to 35 years. For the post of Finance Executive, age must be from 25 to 35years.


 Events Tentative Dates:
Online Registration 25.11.2013 to 14.12.2013
Payment of Application Fees- Online 25.11.2013 to 16.12.2013
Download of Call letter for CWE After 28.01.2014
Online CWE (Tentative dates)- some/ all/ additional dates as the need arises 08.02.2014/ 09.02.2014
Sharing of result status of CWE February 2014
Download of call letters for Interview March 2014
Conduct of Interview March/ April 2014
Allotment April 2014
For more Queries & notifications, please visit their site: www.ibps.in
Study Materials of IBPS Specialist Officers Exam 2013: http://goo.gl/JslSxc

Monday, November 18, 2013

Study Materials of IBPS Clerk Exam 2013

General Awareness Study Materials for IBPS Clerk Exam 2013

 1.    What is the name of the rocket recently launched by Japan?
-  Epsilon


2.    APJ Abdul Kalam’s book name?
 - Transforming Dreams in Actions.


3.     Who won “pride of nation award”
- . John Abraham


4.      Upper limit for RTGS?
-  No limi


5.    Which bank has head office at Delhi?
- Oriental bank of Commerce


6.     Savings account interest is calculated on?
 -Daily basis

8.    Nobel prize winners of economics researched on which topic?
  -  for their empirical analysis of asset prices=

9.    ICDS Full form
 -Integrated Child Development Service.


10.  In India all the roads are going to be connected by which scheme?
 - Golden Quadrilateral

13.  Rajiv Gandhi Aviation university will be set up at?
-Rae baereli.


14.  IMF Function.
- Providing short terms credit to member countries for meeting temporary difficulties due to adverse balance of payments


15.  What is Demat account
-Shares in electronic form.


16.  Asian Development bank reduced india’s GDP to?
 -  4.7%


17.  RBI’S treasury bill tenure .
- 91 days, 182 days, 364 days


18.   Education loan upper limit in priority sector?
- 10 lakh for studies in India and `20 lakh for studies abroad are included under priority sector.
20.   Facilty for financial transaction via facebook has been offered by which bank?-  ICICI Bank

21.  Non Financial Companies minimum limit to set up ATM?
-  Rs 100 crore as per the latest financial year’s audited balance sheet


22.  Maximum loan limit by MSME to Medium Enterprises

23.  Amitabh Bachchan’s message to the world?
- The World Needs More


24.  Angela Markal elected 3rd time for which country?
 - Germany

25.  Ashok Vemuri is CEO of which company?
 -  IGate

26.  Ruchira Kamboj is the Ambassador for?
- UNESCO-Paris

27.  Asia Cup-Hockey – South Korea beats India
Study Materials of IBPS Clerk Exam 2013:http://goo.gl/JslSxc

Thursday, November 14, 2013

Study Material for IBPS Clerk Exam Special- Banking/Economy Current Affairs Questions

IBPS Clerk Exam Special

1. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved the setting up of Information Technology InvestmentRegion (ITIR) in which city in Sep 2013?
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Bangalore
(C) Pune
(D) Chennai
Ans. (A) Hyderabad

2. Who has been elected as the new Chairman of the Press Trust of India (PTI) in Sep 2013?
(A) Mahendra Mohan Gupta
(B) Vijay Kumar Chopra
(C) K N Shanth Kumar
(D) M. P. Veerendra Kumar
Ans. (C) K N Shanth Kumar

3. World Economic Forum’s “summer Davos” held in which country in Sep 2013?
(A) Switzerland
(B) China
(C) Japan
(D) Russia
Ans. (B) China

4. Which Indian PSU Company was awarded Indira Gandhi Official Language Award for propagation of Rajbhasha ( Official Language) in the company by the Union Government of India on Hindi Divas in Sep 2013?
(A) NTPC
(B) ONGC
(C) HPCL
(D) BHEL
Ans. (A) NTPC

5. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has formed a nine-membered committee to examine the recommendations made by the TRAI on pricing of spectrum in 800, 900 and 1,800 MHz bands in Sep 2013. Who will chair the committee?
(A) Anil Kaushal
(B) S. C. Misra
(C) M.F Farooqui
(D) Annie Moraes
Ans. (A) Anil Kaushal

6. Which state launched “Ksheera Bhagya Scheme” in which over 65 lakh school children in 51,000 Government schools and 39 lakh children in Anganwadi centres across the State will now receive 150 ml of milk three times a week?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Gujarat
Ans. (A) Karnataka

7. Who has been appointed the new chief of the National Investigation Agency in August 2013?
(A) Dilip Trivedi
(B) Sharad Kumar
(C) Pranay Sahay
(D) None of These
Ans. (B) Sharad Kumar

8. Which Indian stock exchange suspended most trades on its platform, leding to a major crisis in August 2013?
(A) National Stock Exchange
(B) Bombay Stock Exchange
(C) National Spot Exchange Ltd
(D) Multi Commodity Exchange
Ans. (C) National Spot Exchange Ltd

9. As per new notification by the Central Government in August 2013, Retired All India Services (IAS, IPS and IFoS) officials will get 20% of additional pension after completing _____  of age
(A) 60 years
(B) 75 years
(C) 80 years
(D) 85 years
Ans. (C) 80 years

10. RBI (Reserve Bank of India) has recerntly announced to issue Inflation Indexed Bonds in August 2013. These Inflation Indexed Bonds will use inflation measured by _______?
(A) Wholesale Price Index
(B) Consumer Price Index
(C) Both of them
(D) None of These
Ans. (A) Wholesale Price Index

For More IBPS Clerk Exam Study Material, Click Here:http://goo.gl/JslSxc

Monday, November 11, 2013

ICICI Bank Probationary Officers Recruitment-2013




Probationary Officer Training Programme is an initiative of ICICI Bank to attract young talent who wish to pursue a career in banking. It is designed to develop specialists with banking knowledge and skills to fulfill the future need of trained bankers.
It is a one year full time residential training programme, conducted at ICICI Manipal Academy campus, Bangalore. Applicants joining the Probationary Officer Training Programme will be enrolled for MBA in Banking and Finance with Manipal University, an UGC recognized University.
Since its inception in 2007 more than 6,800 students have joined the Bank and currently 1,900 students are undergoing the training at the ICICI Manipal Academy Campus in Bangalore.

  
To apply for the Probationary Officer Training Programme , Please Click here

To book test slots for the Probationary Officer Training Programme, Please Click here

Buy Study material for Bank Probationary Officers, Click Here:goo.gl/nouz9X